National Film Awards 2020: Soorarai Pottru, Suriya win awards

Aakaasam Nee Haddhu Raa

The 68th National Film Awards for the year 2020 was announced today. Tamil film, Soorarai Pottru (Aakaasam Nee Haddhu Ra), bagged the Best Film Award for the year 2020. The film also won a total of five awards.

Suriya and Ajay Devgn were declared the best actors. Suriya won the Best Actor award for Soorarai Pottru, while Ajay bagged for ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’.

The best Actress award went to Aparna Balamurali for ‘Soorarai Pottru’.

Here is the list of winners…

Best Film: Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Tanhaji: The Unsung Hero

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of Director: Mandela (Tamil)

Best Children Film: Sumi (Marathi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Taledanda (Kannada)

Best Film on Social Issue: Funeral (Marathi)

Best Actor: Suriya for Soorarai Pottru and Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji: The Unsung Hero

Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali

Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Direction: Sachinanandan KR for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Music Direction Songs: Thaman S for Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu)

Background Music: GV Prakash Kumar for Soorarai Pottru

Best Action Direction Award: Rajasekhar, Mafia and Supreme Sunder for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Choreography: Sandhya Raju for Natyam (Telugu)

Best Lyrics: Manoj Muntashir for Saina (Hindi)

Best Screenplay (Original): Shalin Usha Nair and Sudha Kongara for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Dialogue Writer: Mandonne Ashwin for Mandela (Tamil)

Best Cinematography: Supratim Bhol for Avijatrik (Bengali)

Best Female Playback Singer: Nanchamma for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Male Playback Singer: Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)

Make-Up Artist: TV Rambabu for Natyam (Telugu)

Best Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve and Mahesh Sherla for Tanhaji (Hindi)

Best Production Design: Anees Nadodi for Kappela (Malayalam)

Best Editing: Sreekar Prasad for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Audiography –

Location Sound Recordist: Jobin Jayan for Dollu (Kannada)

Sound Desginer: Anmol Bhave for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)

Re-recording for the final mixed track: Sree Sankar for Malik (Malayalam)

Best Tulu Film: Jeetige

Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi

Best Telugu Film: Colour Photo

Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum

Best Dimasa: Semkhor

Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazcha nishchayam

Best Marathi Film: Goshta Eka Paithanichi

Best Kannada Film: Dollu

Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior

Best Bengali Film: Avijatrik

Best Assamese Film: Bridge

Best Writing on Cinema – The Longest Kiss by Kishwar Desai

Most Film Friendly state – Madhya Pradesh

 

More

Related Stories